This past week, Montverde Academy hosted Honors Nights for the Lower, Middle, and Upper Schools to recognize students who work hard in the classroom and are dedicated to their studies as well as their tremendous efforts in the community. Several SIMA student-athletes were recognized for these efforts in the Middle and Upper School Honors Nights on Wednesday and Thursday.
On Wednesday night, SIMA Middle School student-athletes received Honor Roll recognition as well as Citizenship Awards, Student Government and subject studies recognition, and Distinguished Scholar Program participants. Middle School Honors Night also celebrated the eighth grade class on their graduation from middle school with well-wishes as they moved on to high school.
On Thursday night, SIMA Upper School student-athletes received 22 Citizenship Award recognitions (six are post-graduates) as well as individual recognition for their studies in a certain subject. SIMA also saw 2019 National Honor Society Inductees including one in tenth grade, one in eleventh grade and one in twelfth grade. SIMA also had five students holding Student Leadership roles as Prefects for the senior class and two incoming Prefects for the 2019/2020 school year. Senior Bernardo Gracindo won the Male Scholar Athlete of the Year award which was presented by the Montverde Academy Athletic Director Mrs. Khrystal Phiri.
Montverde Academy and the SIMA program are incredibly proud of all our student-athletes who received recognition and awards for their dedication in the classroom and community and the respect that they show both their peers and teachers. You can review all the awards and recipients below for both the Middle and Upper School Honors Nights.
Subject | Recipient |
---|---|
English-Crafts of Language Arts 7 | Deven Rangaswami |
All A Honor Roll | Gavin Penzone |
All A Honor Roll | Zackary Spangler |
A/B Honor Roll | Rayan Mounir |
A/B Honor Roll | Daniel Ribeiro |
A/B Honor Roll | Seth Arabitg |
A/B Honor Roll | Sergio Gomez |
A/B Honor Roll | Deven Rangaswami |
A/B Honor Roll | Rovu Utuama |
Excellent Citizenship | Nicklas Peter |
Excellent Citizenship | Gavin Penzone |
Excellent Citizenship | Zackary Spangler |
Excellent Citizenship | Pedro De Azevedo |
Excellent Citizenship | Sergio Gomez |
Excellent Citizenship | Deven Rangaswami |
Excellent Citizenship | Rovu Utuama |
Perfect Attendance | Rovu Utuama |
Perfect Attendance | Pedro De Azevedo |
Perfect Attendance | Rayan Mounir |
Student Government - 8th Grade Rep. | Nicolas Galvis |
Distinguished Scholar Program | Zackary Spangler |
8th Grade Graduate | Zion Coleman |
8th Grade Graduate | Andreas de Fabrique |
8th Grade Graduate | Nicolas Galvis |
8th Grade Graduate | Rayan Mounir |
8th Grade Graduate | Gavin Penzone |
8th Grade Graduate | Nicklas Peter |
8th Grade Graduate | Daniel Ribeiro |
8th Grade Graduate | Zackary Spangler |
Bernardo Gracindo named Male Scholar Athlete
Mario Valdes named Outstanding Male Boarder
Subject | Recipient |
---|---|
Progressive English - Science I | Cassio Silva Miranda Santos |
Progressive English - Science II | Welnilton Rodrigues Da Silva |
Progressive English - Communications I | Welnilton Rodrigues Da Silva |
Progressive English - Composition I | Welnilton Rodrigues Da Silva |
Progressive English - Literature I | Guilherme Cavalcanti Rego |
Progressive English - Composition II | Guilherme Cavalcanti Rego |
Progressive English - Communications II | Welnilton Rodrigues Da Silva |
Progressive English - History II | Vinicius Belon |
Progressive English - Creative Writing | Joao Lucas Barreto |
AP Calculus BC | Gabriel Sitler |
Pre-Algebra | Guilherme Cavalcanti Rego |
Finance | Jacob Himelstein |
Entrepreneurship I | Jacob Himelstein |
Biology- Honors | Pavlos Tentomas |
Forensic Science I | Christopher Jensen |
Improvisational Acting | Gabriel Ariza, Jr. |
Math Team | Arthur Moreira |
Distinguished Scholar Award | Jean-Francois Armani Grimaud |
Distinguished Scholar Award | Akhil Patel |
Male Scholar Athlete Award | Bernardo Gracindo |
Outstanding Male Boarder | Mario Valdes Hernandes |
Incoming Arts & Athletics Leadership Committee | Richard LaPointe |
Eagle Ambassador | Lucas De Oliveira |
Eagle Ambassador | Camilo Moreno Vasquez |
Honor Council | Gabriel Sitler |
Incoming Honor Council | Pavlos Tentomas |
Student Leadership | Sebastien Ressler |
Outgoing Prefect | Juan Pablo Echeverry |
Outgoing Prefect | Mario Valdes Hernandes |
Outgoing Prefect | Kelvin Mulinya |
Outgoing Prefect | Gabriel Sitler |
Outgoing Prefect | Camilo Moreno Vasquez |
Incoming Prefefct | Jean-Francois Armani Grimaud |
Incoming Prefect | Lucca Lima |
National Honor Society Inductee | Akhil Patel |
National Honor Society Inductee | Jean-Francois Armani Grimaud |
National Honor Society Inductee | Bernardo Gracindo |
Citizenship Award | Jeremy Di Lallo |
Citizenship Award | Jayden Downey |
Citizenship Award | Juan Pablo Echeverry |
Citizenship Award | Jevon Forbes* |
Citizenship Award | Christopher Jensen |
Citizenship Award | Adam Kiernan |
Citizenship Award | Weston King |
Citizenship Award | Xavier Laneuville* |
Citizenship Award | Pedro Melo |
Citizenship Award | Youssef Mouelhi* |
Citizenship Award | Luiz Andrew Oliveira |
Citizenship Award | Ricaard Paiva Pereira |
Citizenship Award | Gustavo Pinotti Ikehara |
Citizenship Award | Jose Quintero* |
Citizenship Award | Giovanni Saavedra |
Citizenship Award | Jose Victor Santos Capalbo |
Citizenship Award | Cassio Silva Miranda Santos* |
Citizenship Award | Nathan Simeon* |
Citizenship Award | Gabriel Simoneau |
Citizenship Award | Gabriel Sitler |
Citizenship Award | Joao Pedro Souza |
Citizenship Award | Daniel Tregansin |
* = Post Grad student |